London Buses route 15 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Blackwall Station and Trafalgar Square, it is operated by Blue Triangle.
History
Route 15 was introduced in November 1908 between Shepherd's Bush and East Ham. On 16 December 1909, LGOC X-type buses were introduced to the route, running between Putney and Plaistow. In 1914 it was extended to Putney Common, with a Sunday extension eastwards to Plaistow. By 1921 route 15 had been cut back to Ladbroke Grove, extending in the east to Barking and North Woolwich on weekdays. A Sunday extension from Ladbroke Grove to Acton Vale was launched, and the North Woolwich journeys were diverted to Becontree Heath.
In May 1949, Leyland Titan RTWs were introduced on route 15. By 27 November 1949, the route ran from Ladbroke Grove to Poplar (Blackwall Tunnel), extending to East Ham during Monday to Friday peak hours and evenings, and all day on Saturdays and Sundays, with a further Sunday extension to Kew. From 28 January 1967 journeys to Kensal Rise were introduced, and on 25 October 1969 the route was suspended between Acton and Kew, being reinstated in 1970. On 18 May 1975 the Sunday service was rerouted to Richmond bus station.
On 18 May 1985, the route was diverted between to serve Cannon Street and the Tower of London.
On 6 June 1987, the Sunday service was converted to a one-man operation.
On 15 March 1989, an express commuter service named The Beckton Express and numbered X15 began operating between Beckton and Aldwych using former London Country AEC Routemasters. This ceased on 22 November 1991.
On 18 July 1992, the Monday to Saturday service between Ladbroke Grove and Paddington was withdrawn, being replaced by the new route 23.
On 23 May 1993, the Sunday service between Ladbroke Grove and Paddington was withdrawn.
On 22 August 1998, the route was retained by Stagecoach East London.
On 18 September 1999, route 15 was withdrawn between Poplar and Canning Town, with buses diverted to serve Blackwall station.
On 30 August 2003, the route was retained by Stagecoach London and was converted to one-man operation with the AEC Routemasters replaced by Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents. The route was withdrawn between Blackwall and East Ham at the same time.
On 13 October 2007, the route was extended from Paddington to Paddington Basin via Bishop's Bridge Road and North Wharf Road to free up stand space in Eastbourne Terrace for the new route 332.
On 27 June 2009, the route was transferred to West Ham (WH) garage.
On 28 August 2010, the route was retained by East London. As part of the Mayor of London's plan to reduce the amount of buses serving Oxford Street, the route was withdrawn between Paddington Basin and Regent Street at the same time. The withdrawn section was replaced by route 159.
On 17 September 2011, the allocation was transferred back to Bow (BW) garage.
In January 2012, the Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents were replaced by brand new Alexander Dennis Enviro 400Hs.
On 25 May 2013, the route was withdrawn between Trafalgar Square and Regent Street.
On 17 January 2015, part of the allocation was transferred to West Ham (WH) garage.
On 28 February 2015, brand New Routemasters were introduced to the route.
On 28 March 2015, the allocation was transferred back to Bow (BW) garage.
On 26 August 2017, the route passed to Blue Triangle operating from their River Road (RR) garage using existing New Routemasters.
On 17 July 2021, the allocation was transferred to Henley Road (DS) garage.
The route will be retained by Blue Triangle from 24 August 2024. At the same time, the PVR will increase from 13 to 14
Heritage route
On November 2005, it was announced that route 15 had been selected as one of two heritage routes to include short workings operated using Routemasters (see route 15H).
On 2 March 2019, the heritage service was reduced to only operate on Bank Holidays and weekends.
In November 2020, the heritage route was withdrawn.
Current Route
Route 15 operates via these primary locations:
- Blackwall Station Ditchburn Street
- Bazely Street for All Saints Station
- Limehouse Station
- Aldgate East Station
- Aldgate Station
- Tower Hill
- Monument Station
- Cannon Street Station
- Mansion House Station
- St Paul's Cathedral
- City Thameslink Station
- Aldwych
- Charing Cross Station
Gallery
External Links
iBus
https://londonbuses.co.uk/audio/015.wav